Important announcement of COVID 19 - Click here

Honours & Awards

AWARD GUIDELINES, NOMINATION FORMS

AND ASEG AWARD RECIPIENTS (BY CATEGORY):

Nominations are now open for the next round of awards which close on the 23rd July, 2021.

For information related to the nomination process, please refer to the General Guidelines for all ASEG Honours and Awards.

Nomination forms for the respective awards are located below.

Gold Medal Honorary Membership Grahame Sands Award
Lindsay Ingall Memorial Award Early Achievement Award Service Award
Shanti Rajagopalan Award    

 

"For exceptional and highly significant distinguished contributions to the science and practice of geophysics by a member, resulting in wide recognition within the geoscientific community"

Nomination form

"For distinguished contributions by a member to the profession of exploration geophysics and to the ASEG over many years."

Nomination form

"For innovation in applied geophysics through a significant practical development of benefit to Australian exploration geophysics in the field of instrumentation, data acquisition, interpretation or theory." (Inaugurated 1986). The file here provides some background to the naming of the award.

Nomination form

  • 1988  John Stanley, Malcolm Cattach
  • 1991  Terry Lee
  • 1992  Derecke Palmer
  • 1995  Stuart Nixon, Richard Kurzeja, David Hayward
  • 1995  Malcolm Cattach, John Stanley
  • 1998  Andrew Duncan
  • 2000  Neil Goodey, Nino Tufilli
  • 2001  Edwin van Leeuwen, Clive Affleck, Mike Asten, Maurice Craig, Graeme Creer, Peter Diorio, Mark Dransfield, Nick Fitton, Giles Hofmeyer, Gary Hooper, Jim Lee, Xiong Li, Ken McCracken, Tim Monks, Graeme O'Keefe, Marion Rose, Peter Stone, Bob Turner
  • 2003  Graham Boyd
  • 2006  Dr Duncan Massie, Prof Jim Cull
  • 2007  Prof Iain Mason
  • 2010  David Pratt
  • 2013  Malcolm Cattach, Keith Matthews, Michael Swensson, Edward Campbell and Symon Bouwman
  • 2015  Phil Schmidt
  • 2016  Des Fitzgerald
  • 2019  Ross Brodie

"For the most innovative use of a geophysical technique from a paper presented at the ASEG Conference." The file here provides some background to the naming of the award. (Inaugurated 1985).

  • 1987  Shanti Rajagopalan
  • 1988  Mike Asten
  • 1989  Geoff Pettifer, Julie Whithers, Nenad Djordjevic, David Heislers, Jurgen Scaeffer
  • 1991  Michael Shirov, Anatoly Legchencko, Graham Greer
  • 1992  Shunhua Cao, Stuart Greenhalgh
  • 1994  Marcus Flis
  • 1995  Michael Hallett, Edward Tyne
  • 1997  Michael Roach, Roger Lewis, W Jablonski
  • 1998  X. Luo, P. Hatherly
  • 2000  Jason Meyers, Mathew Cooper, John Bishop, Michael Hatch
  • 2001  John Bancroft, Xinxiang Li
  • 2003  Natasha Hendrick, Steve Hearn
  • 2004  Mike Asten
  • 2006  Rune Tenghamn
  • 2007  A. Duncan, M. Cattach, S. Griffin
  • 2009  M. Lebedev, B. Gurevich, B. Clennell, M. Purvukhina, V. Shulakova, T. Muller
  • 2010  A. Kass, K.Davis, Y. Li
  • 2012  D.A. Pratt, K.B. McKenzie and A.S. White
  • 2013  P. Kovesi, E.J. Holden, J. Wong
  • 2016  Alison Kirby, Graham Heinson & Lars Krieger
  • 2018  Malcolm Cattach, Christopher Parker & Russell Mortimer
  • 2019  Mike McMillan, Eldad Haber & Jenn Fohring

"For the promotion of geophysics to the wider community." The file here provides some background to the naming of the award. (Inaugurated 2000)

Nomination form

"For the best student paper in Exploration Geophysics in the past 18 months"

Announcement in Preview (Aug 2013)

"For significant contributions to the profession by way of publications in Exploration Geophysics or similar reputable journals by a member under 36 years of age"

"For outstanding and distinguished service by a member in making major contributions to the shaping and the sustaining of the Society and the conduct of its affairs over many years." (Inaugurated 1998)

Nomination form

"For distinguished service by a member to the ASEG, through involvement in and contributions to State Branch committees, Federal Committees, Publications, and Conferences." (Inaugurated 1998)

Nomination form