Honours & Awards

AWARD GUIDELINES, NOMINATION FORMS

AND ASEG AWARD RECIPIENTS (BY CATEGORY):

Nominations are now open and will close during December 2017.

For information related to the nomination process, please refer to the General Guidelines for all ASEG Hounours and Awards.

Nomination forms for the respective awards are located below.

Gold Medal Honorary Membership Grahame Sands Award
Lindsay Ingall Memorial Award Early Achievement Award Service Award

 

"For exceptional and highly significant distinguished contributions to the science and practice of geophysics by a member, resulting in wide recognition within the geoscientific community"

Nomination form

  • 1985  Laric Hawkins
  • 1989  Ken McCracken, AO
  • 1997  Don Emerson, AM
  • 1998  S. W. Carey, AO
  • 2006  Art Raiche
  • 2010  James Macnae
  • 2015  Terry Lee
  • 2016  David Boyd
  • 2017  Richard Lane

"For distinguished contributions by a member to the profession of exploration geophysics and to the ASEG over many years."

Nomination form

  • 1977    Ken A. Richards (dec.)
  • 1981    Don W. Emerson, AM
  • 1981    Bernie E. Milton (dec.)
  • 1983    Jim C. Dooley, AM (dec.)
  • 1983    Hugh L. Jensen
  • 1983    Des L. Rowston (des)
  • 1988    Lindsay N. Ingall (dec.)
  • 1989    Ken G. McCracken, AO
  • 1989    Keeva Vozoff
  • 1991    John Wardell
  • 1994    Roger J. Henderson
  • 1997    Robert J. Smith
  • 1997    David M. Boyd
  • 1998    Norm F. Uren
  • 1998    Hugh Rutter
  • 2001    David Denham, AM
  • 2004    F.E.M. (Ted) Lilley
  • 2006    Dr Lindsay Thomas
  • 2009    John Hughes
  • 2010    Koya Suto
  • 2012    Mike Smith
  • 2013    Phil Harman
  • 2013    Mike Asten
  • 2015    Barry Drumond
  • 2015    Barry Long
  • 2015    Kim Frankcombe
  • 2016    Doug Roberts, Mark Lackie

"For innovation in applied geophysics through a significant practical development of benefit to Australian exploration geophysics in the field of instrumentation, data acquisition, interpretation or theory." (Inaugurated 1986)

Nimination form

  • 1988  John Stanley, Malcolm Cattach
  • 1991  Terry Lee
  • 1992  Derecke Palmer
  • 1995  Stuart Nixon, Richard Kurzeja, David Hayward
  • 1995  Malcolm Cattach, John Stanley
  • 1998  Andrew Duncan
  • 2000  Neil Goodey, Nino Tufilli
  • 2001  Edwin van Leeuwen, Clive Affleck, Mike Asten, Maurice Craig, Graeme Creer, Peter Diorio, Mark Dransfield, Nick Fitton, Giles Hofmeyer, Gary Hooper, Jim Lee, Xiong Li, Ken McCracken, Tim Monks, Graeme O'Keefe, Marion Rose, Peter Stone, Bob Turner, Ken Witherly
  • 2003  Graham Boyd
  • 2006  Dr Duncan Massie, Prof Jim Cull
  • 2007  Prof Iain Mason
  • 2010  David Pratt
  • 2012  Malcolm Cattach, Keith Matthews, Edward Campbell and Symon Bouwman
  • 2015  Phil Schmidt
  • 2016  Des Fitzgerald

"For the most innovative use of a geophysical technique from a paper presented at the ASEG Conference." (Inaugurated 1985)

  • 1987  Shanti Rajagopalan
  • 1988  Mike Asten
  • 1989  Geoff Pettifer, Julie Whithers, Nenad Djordjevic, David Heislers, Jurgen Scaeffer
  • 1991  Michael Shirov, Anatoly Legchencko, Graham Greer
  • 1992  Shunhua Cao, Stuart Greenhalgh
  • 1994  Marcus Flis
  • 1995  Michael Hallett, Edward Tyne
  • 1997  Michael Roach, Roger Lewis, W Jablonski
  • 1998  X. Luo, P. Hatherly
  • 2000  Jason Meyers, Mathew Cooper, John Bishop, Michael Hatch
  • 2001  John Bancroft, Xinxiang Li
  • 2003  Natasha Hendrick, Steve Hearn
  • 2004  Mike Asten
  • 2006  Rune Tenghamn
  • 2007  A. Duncan, M. Cattach, S. Griffin
  • 2009  M. Lebedev, B. Gurevich, B. Clennell, M. Purvukhina, V. Shulakova, T. Muller
  • 2010  A. Kass, K.Davis, Y. Li
  • 2012  D.A. Pratt, K.B. McKenzie and A.S. White
  • 2013  P. Kovesi, E.J. Holden, J. Wong
  • 2016  Alison Kirby, Graham Heinson & Lars Krieger

"For the promotion of geophysics to the wider community." (Inaugurated 2000)

Nomination form

  • 2001  Gregory Street
  • 2003  Mike Smith
  • 2004  Peter Hatherly
  • 2010  Steve Collins
  • 2010  John Migone
  • 2013  Pat Cuneen
  • 2015  Mike Dentith, Steve Mudge

"For the best student paper in Exploration Geophysics in the past 18 months"

"For significant contributions to the profession by way of publications in Exploration Geophysics or similar reputable journals by a member under 36 years of age"

"For outstanding and distinguished service by a member in making major contributions to the shaping and the sustaining of the Society and the conduct of its affairs over many years." (Inaugurated 1998)

Nomination form

  • 1998  Lindsay Ingall, Geoff Pettifer
  • 2000  Andrew Mutton
  • 2001  Mike Smith
  • 2003  Steve Hearn
  • 2004  Bill Peters
  • 2006  Tim Pippett
  • 2012  Phillip Schmidt
  • 2013  Peter Priest

"For distinguished service by a member to the ASEG, through involvement in and contributions to State Branch committees, Federal Committees, Publications, and Conferences." (Inaugurated 1998)

Nomination form

  • 1998  Lindsay Thomas, Terry Crabb, Doug Roberts, Henk van Paridon, Steve Webster
  • 2000  Koya Suto, Ted Tyne
  • 2001  Alan Applton, Graham Butt, Kim Frankcombe
  • 2003  John Denham, Anita Heath, Dave Pratt
  • 2004  Jim Dirstein, John McDonald, Rod Lovibond
  • 2006  John Watt
  • 2007  Michael Hatch, David Cockshell
  • 2010  Richard Hillis
  • 2012  Mark Lackie, Doug Morrison, Wayne Stasinowsky
  • 2013  Andrea Rutley, Pat Hillsdon
  • 2015  Anne Tomlinson
  • 2016  Peter Milligan, Wendy Watkins, Kathlene Oliver